Grand National - At The Races

13:40 Aintree 7 Apr 2017

Alder Hey Children's Charity Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (Class 1) (4YO plus)

Winner £39,389 - 22 ran

1
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Black, white seams, white sleeves, black armlets, black cap (Matt & Lauren Morgan)

7. Rather Be (IRE)

tracked leaders, driven and effort after 2 out, every chance when left in narrow lead last, ridden and kept on well under pressure flat, held on

10/1 6 11-2 136 J McGrathN J Henderson
2 ½
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

16. Dream Berry (FR)

close up, tracked leaders 3 out, effort between last 2, challenged last, ridden and every chance flat, kept on, just held

8/1 CFav 6 10-13 t 133 B J GeraghtyJonjo O'Neill
3 ½
EMERALD GREEN, YELLOW hoops, EMERALD GREEN cap, WHITE star (Mr John P McManus)

8. Geordie Des Champs (IRE)

in touch, driven to chase leaders before 3 out, went 3rd after last, ridden and kept on flat, not reach front pair

12/1 6 10-12 135 Jonathan Moore (3)Miss R Curtis
4 9
Grey, white epaulets, dark blue cap, yellow star (Mrs Van Geest & Mrs Kelvin Hughes)

5. Thomas Campbell

behind, hampered slightly 7th, outpaced 3 out, ridden after next, late headway under pressure before last, stayed on to take 4th near finish, never nearer

8/1 CFav 5 11-5 139 Nico de BoinvilleN J Henderson
5 ¾
White, purple stars, armlets and star on cap (Anchor Men)

12. Byron Flyer

mid-division, headway before 3 out, chased leaders next, ridden and stayed on to dispute 4th after last, no impression

16/1 6 11-0 134 T J O'BrienIan Williams
6
Royal blue, white chevron, hooped sleeves, white cap (Mr P J Vogt)

4. Zubayr (IRE)

mid-division, driven to chase leaders 2 out, close up and staying on when mistake last, ridden and no impression flat

16/1 5 11-6 140 Sam Twiston-DaviesP F Nicholls
7 nse
Yellow, royal blue seams, pink sleeves, purple armlets, purple cap (T Leslie & D Gorton)

18. Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE)

tracked leaders, challenged 3 out, went right next, ridden to lead between last 2, headed when blundered last, not recover

33/1 9 10-11 t b1 131 W T KennedyD McCain Jnr
8
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Mr Trevor Hemmings)

6. Hawk High (IRE)

mid-division on inside, mistake 3 out, ridden after next, kept on same pace, no impression

14/1 7 11-4 b 138 B HughesT D Easterby
9 1
Red, black chevron, armlets and cap (Andy & Sharon Measham)

17. Dashing Oscar (IRE)

made most, ridden after 3 out, headed between last 2, weakened flat

16/1 7 10-12 t 132 N D FehilyHarry Fry
10 ½
Emerald green, red chevrons, quartered cap (Mr Ian Hamilton)

3. Runswick Royal (IRE)

behind, struggling 7th, ridden and stayed on into mid-division after 3 out, never pace to reach leaders

16/1 8 11-5 142 Ryan Day (3)Mrs A Hamilton
11 ½
Mauve, grey epaulets (Mrs G Widdowson & Mrs R Kelvin-hughe)

1. North Hill Harvey

towards rear, headway after 3 out, ridden and one pace after next, never reached leaders

9/1 6 11-12 146 Harry SkeltonD Skelton
12 nk
Red and grey (quartered), hooped sleeves (Pp Control & Automation Limited)

20. Sumkindofking (IRE)

tracked leaders, effort 3 out, ridden and one pace before last, weakened flat

8/1 CFav 6 10-10 130 A P HeskinT R George
13 nk
Black, white star, halved sleeves and star on cap (Mr P J Dixon)

13. Bigmartre (FR)

prominent, led briefly 5th, ridden after 2 out, weakened flat

33/1 6 10-11 134 Harry Bannister (3)H Whittington
14 ½
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing- Crievehill)

11. Crievehill (IRE)

tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, one pace before last, weakened flat

33/1 5 10-12 h 135 Jamie Bargary (3)N A Twiston-Davies
15
Yellow, red star, red sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, red star (Alfa Site Services Ltd)

19. Craggaknock

mid-division, mistake 7th, outpaced 3 out, never on terms

33/1 6 10-11 p 131 Jake GreenallMr M T Walford
16 5
Light blue and orange diamonds, light blue sleeves, light blue cap, orange star (J C & S R Hitchins)

9. Mad Jack Mytton (IRE)

always behind

33/1 7 11-1 135 Aidan ColemanJonjo O'Neill
17
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

14. Ice Cold Soul (IRE)

tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, driven and lost place before 3 out, weakened next

12/1 7 11-0 t 134 B J CooperN Meade
18
White, black chevron, black and white striped sleeves, white cap, black diamonds (The Ormello Way)

21. Sky Khan

mid-division, lost place after 4 out, soon behind

16/1 8 10-10 t p 130 D R FoxMiss Lucinda V Russell
19 ¾
Maroon, light blue epaulets, sleeves and cap (Birrafun 2)

15. Nautical Nitwit (IRE)

always behind

100/1 8 11-0 134 A NicolP A Kirby
20 ¾
Light blue, brown cross of lorraine, striped sleeves and star on cap (Mr C E Stedman)

22. Crystal Lad (FR)

disputed lead, driven after 4 out, ridden when lost place after next, weakened last

16/1 5 10-10 130 J E MooreG L Moore
21 9
Dark Blue, Light Blue sleeves, Dark Blue cap, Pink hoops (Mrs S N J Embiricos)

2. A Hare Breath (IRE)

mid-division on outside, ridden after 3 out, weakened before last

40/1 9 11-8 142 David BassBen Pauling
22 12
Royal blue, white star, royal blue sleeves, white stars and stars on cap (Mr Andrew L Cohen)

10. Allee Bleue (IRE)

always towards rear

40/1 7 11-1 135 R JohnsonP J Hobbs
Share Result

Off Time: 13:41:00

Winning Time: 4m 56.30s

Last Updated: 9 May 2017 16:34:57

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1 10/1 6 11-2 J McGrath 136
8/8 29 Apr 2017 San 21½F Gd  Cl1 HdlGd2 £28,475 (J) to L'ami Serge (27)   5/1 611-4 J McGrath 143
2 ½ 8/1 CFav 6 10-13 t B J Geraghty 133
2/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle (½)   20/1 610-13 L P Dempsey 139
3 ½ 12/1 6 10-12 Jonathan Moore (3) 135
15/24 29 Apr 2017 Pun 20½F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Open Eagle (29)   14/1 611-0 J M Moore 140
4 9 8/1 CFav 5 11-5 Nico de Boinville 139
7/16 29 Apr 2017 San 20F Gd  Cl2 HcpHdl £18,768 (J) to Wait For Me (15½)   5/1 JFav 511-11 Nico de Boinville 139
5 ¾ 16/1 6 11-0 T J O'Brien 134
7/10 27 May 2017 Chs 13½F GF  Cl3 Hcp £14,006 (F) to Jaameh (6)   5/2 JFav 69-4 F Norton 87
2/14 10 Jun 2017 Nmk 14F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £28,012 (F) to Jaameh (hd)   8/1 68-5 Harry Bentley 87
2/9 15 Jul 2017 Yor 16½F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Theydon Grey (nk)   7/4 Fav 69-4 James Doyle 90
6 16/1 5 11-6 Sam Twiston-Davies 140
2/16 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 16F GS  Cl1 HcpHdlGd2 £59,798 (J) to Chesterfield (shd)   12/1 510-7 Sam Twiston-Davies 138
5/17 13 May 2017 Hdo 15½F Gd  Cl1 HcpHdlGd3 £34,170 (J) to John Constable (15¾)   8/1 511-10 Sam Twiston-Davies 142
Won/14 31 May 2017 Kmp 12F St/Slw  Cl5 Mdn £3,234 (F) bt Turnpike Trip ()   7/1 510-0 Megan Nicholls -
2/7 05 Jul 2017 Kmp 12F St/Slw  Cl3 Hcp £7,470 (F) to Gibbs Hill (7)   9/4 2Fav 58-10 Megan Nicholls 83
7 nse 33/1 9 10-11 t b1 W T Kennedy 131
8 14/1 7 11-4 b B Hughes 138
8/16 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 16F GS  Cl1 HcpHdlGd2 £59,798 (J) to Chesterfield (5)   20/1 710-4 B Hughes 135
9 1 16/1 7 10-12 t N D Fehily 132
10 ½ 16/1 8 11-5 Ryan Day (3) 142
13/16 13 May 2017 Hdo 23F Gd  Cl2 HcpHdl £18,768 (J) to Mia's Storm (40)   20/1 811-4 Callum Bewley 142
7/10 17 Jun 2017 Hex 20F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £5,848 (J) to Surf And Turf (27)   17/2 811-12 Callum Bewley 140
11 ½ 9/1 6 11-12 Harry Skelton 146
12 nk 8/1 CFav 6 10-10 A P Heskin 130
13 nk 33/1 6 10-11 Harry Bannister (3) 134
14 ½ 33/1 5 10-12 h Jamie Bargary (3) 135
8/10 22 Apr 2017 Ayr 20½F GS  Cl3 CondHcpHdl £9,747 (J) to Tantamount (16½)   6/1 512-0 Tom Humphries 132
15 33/1 6 10-11 p Jake Greenall 131
4/5 13 May 2017 War 19F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £6,498 (J) to Golden Birthday (18½)   9/2 611-5 J E Moore 129
5/6 25 May 2017 War 16F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £7,798 (J) to Rossetti (13¾)   3/1 2Fav 611-2 J E Moore 125
5/10 17 Jun 2017 Hex 20F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £5,848 (J) to Surf And Turf (18¾)   7/2 Fav 610-8 J E Moore 122
16 5 33/1 7 11-1 Aidan Coleman 135
Won/7 16 Jun 2017 Ain 16½F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £6,256 (J) bt Curious Carlos ()   7/2 2Fav 711-12 Aidan Coleman 131
6/10 22 Jul 2017 Mar 16½F Gd  Cl1 HcpHdlList £19,932 (J) to John Constable (17¼)   11/2 710-13 Aidan Coleman 137
17 12/1 7 11-0 t B J Cooper 134
10/14 18 Apr 2017 Fai 16F Gd/Y  HcpHdl €59,000 (J) to Thomas Hobson (27)   8/1 710-1 B J Cooper 130
18 16/1 8 10-10 t p D R Fox 130
2/10 28 Apr 2017 Per 20F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £8,133 (J) to Jacks Last Hope (2)   9/2 811-0 D R Fox 126
8/15 21 May 2017 Mar 20½F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £12,996 (J) to Sandymount (26)   10/1 811-10 D R Fox 128
U/10 17 Jun 2017 Hex 20F Gd  Cl3 HcpHdl £5,848 (J) to Surf And Turf  8/1 811-0 D R Fox 128
19 ¾ 100/1 8 11-0 A Nicol 134
3/9 22 Jul 2017 Crt 22F Sft  Cl3 HcpHdl £16,891 (J) to Altruism (25)   16/1 811-11 Thomas Dowson 133
20 ¾ 16/1 5 10-10 J E Moore 130
21 9 40/1 9 11-8 David Bass 142
22 12 40/1 7 11-1 R Johnson 135
Share Result

Off Time: 13:41:00

Winning Time: 4m 56.30s

Last Updated: 9 May 2017 16:34:57

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £14.36
Tote Win £10.10 (7)
Tote Place £2.80 (7) , £2.60 (16) , £3.50 (8) , £2.50 (5)
Tote Swinger £24.80 (7, 8) , £12.30 (7, 16) , £16.70 (8, 16)
Tote Exacta £93.40 (7, 16)
Tote Trifecta £1348.50 (7, 16, 8)
CSF £85.62 (7, 16)
Tricast £1006.46 (7, 16, 8)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Good to Soft 22 Party Rock 9 10 8 130 4206P-P 20 days Jennie Candlish (58 miles) S Quinlan 33/1 5:01.20
2015 Good to Soft 21 Theinval 5 11 7 144 2-61521 27 days N Henderson (180 miles) J McGrath 7/1 4:52.80
2014 Good to Soft 22 Clondaw Kaempfer 6 11 4 137 11P-930 23 days D McCain (36 miles) W Hutchinson 10/1 4:53.50
2013 Good to Soft 21 Minella Forfitness 6 10 3 135 117-311 44 days N Henderson (180 miles) D Bass 10/1 5:05.30
2012 Good 21 Attaglance 6 11 12 144 135P11 28 days J M Jefferson (115 miles) H Haynes 14/1 5:04.80
2011 Good to Soft 22 Russian War 8 10 1 128 410110 144 days G Elliott (210 miles) P Carberry 16/1 4:54.10
2010 Good 22 Sir Harry Ormesher 7 11 1 139 214-F17 22 days A King (186 miles) R Thornton 16/1 4:58.10
2009 Good 22 Sunnyhillboy 6 11 0 133 4-31110 20 days Jonjo O'Neill (140 miles) A P McCoy 8/1 4:58.30
2008 Good to Soft 21 Auroras Encore 6 10 12 129 1C62FF 19 days Mrs S Smith (65 miles) T Collier 50/1 5:06.00
2007 Good 22 Two Miles West 6 10 7 125 2U-8509 131 days Jonjo O'Neill (140 miles) N Fehily 25/1 4:55.80
×